Utah Valley University Herbarium

Label

 
Accession # 08412 
Family
Family - UVUAPG III FamilyCronquist FamilyA Utah Flora
Family
OnagraceaeOnagraceaeOnagraceae  
Species Calylophus lavandulifolius (Torr. & Gray) P.H. Raven
Common name   lavender-leaf sundrops
Collector(s)
J.G. Harris   3287  
   with D.L. Taylor
Coll. Date 24 May 2003 
Country
State/Province
County
United States
Utah
Emery County
Locality San Rafael Swell, Copper Globe mine.
     Elev.: 7052 ft. (2150 m.)
Habitat Notes mixed desert shrub community; sandy soil, Navajo Sandstone Formation. 
Climate NCDC temperatures, daily high (red), daily average (green) and daily low (blue), from 1970 to 2000 at this location.   NCDC average monthly precipitation from 1970 to 2000 at this location.
Latitude Longitude 38° 48'  10" N, 110° 54'  42" W
Datum Not recorded
Uncertainty Not calculated

Taxonomy


Synonyms recognized by ITIS (bold taxon is currently accepted):

     Calylophus lavandulifolius (Torr. & Gray) Raven

     Calylophus hartwegii ssp. lavandulifolius (Torr. & Gray) Towner & Raven
     Calylophus hartwegii var. lavandulifolius (Torr. & Gray) Shinners
     Galpinsia lavandulifolia (Torr. & Gray) Small
     Oenothera lavandulifolia Torr. & Gray
     Oenothera lavandulifolia var. glandulosa Munz
     Oenothera lavandulifolia var. typica Munz

Common Name(s): lavendarleaf eveningprimrose, lavender calylophus, lavender sundrop, lavenderleaf sundrops.

Taxonomic Hierarchy: (ITIS TSN=501160, click for more information and references)

        Kingdom: Plantae
            Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
                Division: Magnoliophyta
                    Class: Magnoliopsida
                        Subclass: Rosidae
                            Order: Myrtales
                                Family: Onagraceae
                                    Genus: Calylophus
                                        Species: Calylophus lavandulifolius
                                                                                            

Images

Available images of this specimen (click to view):
specimen image: 08412s1.jpg

Images of other samples of the same species:
specimen image: 02341s1.jpg 
02341
specimen image: 03059s1.jpg 
03059
specimen image: 05174s1.jpg 
05174
specimen image: 09953s1.jpg 
09953
specimen image: 10441s1.jpg 
10441
specimen image: 10646s1.jpg 
10646
specimen image: 11932s1.jpg 
11932
specimen image: 12756s2.jpg 
12756
specimen image: 12756c1.jpg 
12756
specimen image: 12756d1.jpg 
12756
specimen image: 12951d1.jpg 
12951
specimen image: 12951s1.jpg 
12951
specimen image: 12951g1.jpg 
12951
specimen image: 13251s1.jpg 
13251
specimen image: 13469s1.jpg 
13469
specimen image: 13568s1.jpg 
13568

Nearby Accessions


Other accessions in the database collected near this one:

Accession Name Dist., dir.
08413 Penstemon carnosus      "fleshy beardtongue" same section
08414 Streptanthella longirostris      "long-beaked streptanthella" same section

Locale


Nearby locations from the USGS Geographic Name Information System (GNIS) database:

Name County Dist., dir. Elevation (ft.) 7.5' Quad Name
Copper Golbe Mine (Mine) Emery County, UT 284 ft. W 7094  Copper Globe 
Copper Globe (Bench) Emery County, UT 1845 ft. NE 7041  Copper Globe 
Sagebrush Bench (Bench) Emery County, UT 1 mi. W 7254  Copper Globe 
Square Top (Summit) Emery County, UT 2.2 mi. S 7294  Copper Globe 
Sulphur Canyon (Valley) Emery County, UT 2.7 mi. S   Copper Globe 
Link Flats (Flat) Emery County, UT 2.7 mi. SW 6864  Copper Globe 
Justensen Flats (Flat) Emery County, UT 3.1 mi. NE 7077  Copper Globe 
Link Flat Natural Area (Area) Emery County, UT 3.1 mi. SW 6765  Copper Globe 
San Rafael Knob (Summit) Emery County, UT 3.2 mi. E 7769  San Rafael Knob 
Lucky Strike Mine (Mine) Emery County, UT 3.8 mi. SW 5837  Copper Globe 
Family Butte (Summit) Emery County, UT 4.5 mi. SE 7212  San Rafael Knob 
Eagle Canyon Arch (Arch) Emery County, UT 5.3 mi. NE 6798  San Rafael Knob 
Secret Mesa (Summit) Emery County, UT 5.7 mi. NE 7159  San Rafael Knob 

Links

Taxon Links for species Calylophus lavandulifolius  (Torr. & Gray) P.H. Raven

CalPhotos, Berkeley Digital Library Project

CNPS Manual of California Vegetation Database

USDA Plants database
University of Washington Herbarium: Plants of Washington (images)

Texas A&M University: Image Library (images)

Lady Bird Johnson's Wildflower Center

Google Images

External link to this species in the UVU Herbarium:
http://herbarium.UVU.edu/virtual/search.asp?taxon=Calylophus+lavandulifolius

Zooming out might reveal more collections in other states.

Note: Printing this page will show all information sequentially.   edit